140 W GRANADA Road, Phoenix, AZ 85003 (MLS# 5951966)


$714,500
$5,000
140 W GRANADA Road
Phoenix, AZ 85003
MLS# 5951966
4 beds  |  2 baths  |  2368 sqft


In the heart of Willo Historic District
  1 / 43  
In the heart of Willo Historic District 140 W GRANADA Road, Phoenix, AZ 85003 Wide shady front porch 12' soaring beamed ceilings 140 W GRANADA Road, Phoenix, AZ 85003 Cozy fireplace 140 W GRANADA Road, Phoenix, AZ 85003 140 W GRANADA Road, Phoenix, AZ 85003 Living room arched to dining/kitchen area Note the special light fixture 140 W GRANADA Road, Phoenix, AZ 85003 140 W GRANADA Road, Phoenix, AZ 85003 140 W GRANADA Road, Phoenix, AZ 85003 High-end appliances 140 W GRANADA Road, Phoenix, AZ 85003 140 W GRANADA Road, Phoenix, AZ 85003 Extra kitchen storage Inside laundry Vaulted family room with 10.5' ceilings & recessed lighting Note a second cozy fireplace 140 W GRANADA Road, Phoenix, AZ 85003 140 W GRANADA Road, Phoenix, AZ 85003 Large master bedroom with slider to the covered back patio 140 W GRANADA Road, Phoenix, AZ 85003 You just have to see this -- very large walk-in closet Custom built out cabinets for optimal organization Large, full master bath w/dual sinks 140 W GRANADA Road, Phoenix, AZ 85003 Currently used as an office, this bedroom faces the lush backyard 140 W GRANADA Road, Phoenix, AZ 85003 Wonderful built-in bookcase 140 W GRANADA Road, Phoenix, AZ 85003 Deep bay window with bench seating Full hall bath 140 W GRANADA Road, Phoenix, AZ 85003 Patio #1 140 W GRANADA Road, Phoenix, AZ 85003 140 W GRANADA Road, Phoenix, AZ 85003 Patio #2 -- 400 sf - perfect for entertaining 140 W GRANADA Road, Phoenix, AZ 85003 140 W GRANADA Road, Phoenix, AZ 85003 140 W GRANADA Road, Phoenix, AZ 85003 140 W GRANADA Road, Phoenix, AZ 85003

Property Description
Step into the dramatic living room of this beautiful, fully remodeled adobe home w/soaring, vaulted, beamed ceiling, original, scored concrete floor & cozy fireplace. Arches lead into a vaulted family room w/recessed lighting & its own fireplace, creating both formal & casual living spaces to enjoy. Welcome to the chef's kitchen/dining room w/ refinished wood floors & high-end appliances and see this home is an entertainer's dream! A private master suite awaits w/ensuite bath and huge walk-in closet; plus 3 additional bedrooms & second bath. Enjoy morning coffee on the wide front porch, looking onto a lush, professionally landscaped yard. In back, 2 covered patios (one 400sq ft) and 2 grassy areas create a private oasis. Sellers added many upgrades since purchasing – such a special home!

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Status Change Date: 2019-07-13
List Price: $714,500
Status: Active
Current Price: $714,500
List Date: 2019-07-13
Ownership: Fee Simple
Location, Tax & Legal
Map Code/Grid: P34
House Number: 140
Compass: W
Street Name: GRANADA
St Suffix: Road
City/Town Code: Phoenix
State/Province: AZ
Zip Code: 85003
Zip4: 1151
Country: USA
County Code: Maricopa
Assessor Number: 118-56-014
Subdivision: NORTH CHELSEA
Taxes: 5968
General Property Description
Dwelling Type: Single Family - Detached
Dwelling Styles: Detached
Exterior Stories: 1
# of Interior Levels: 1
# Bedrooms: 4
# Bathrooms: 2
Approx SQFT: 2368
Price/SqFt: 301.73
Approx SqFt Range: 2,501 - 2,750
Horses: N
Builder Name: unk
Year Built: 1938
Approx Lot SqFt: 9226
Apx Lot Size Range: 7,501 - 10,000
Pool: None
Marketing Name: Willo Historic District
Elementary School: Kenilworth Elementary School
Jr. High School: Phoenix Prep Academy
High School: Central High School
Elem School Dist #: 001 - Phoenix Elementary District
High School Dist #: 210 - Phoenix Union High School District
Remarks & Misc
Geo Lat: 33.468769
Geo Lon: -112.078017
Legal Info
Township: 2N
Range: 3E
Section: 32
Lot Number: 14
Association & Fees
HOA Y/N: N
PAD Fee Y/N: N
Cap Impv/Impt Fee$/%: $
Cap Impv/ImptFee2$/%: $
Land Lease Fee Y/N: N
Rec Center Fee Y/N: N
Rec Center Fee 2 Y/N: N
Basement
Basement Y/N: N
Separate Den/Office
Sep Den/Office Y/N: N
Items Updated
Floor Yr Updated: 2014
Floor Partial/Full: Partial
Wiring Yr Updated: 2014
Wiring Partial/Full: Full
Plmbg Yr Updated: 2014
Plmbg Partial/Full: Full
Ht/Cool Yr Updated: 2014
Ht/Cool Partial/Full: Full
Roof Yr Updated: 2014
Roof Partial/Full: Full
Kitchen Yr Updated: 2014
Kitchen Partial/Full: Full
Bath(s) Yr Updated: 2014
Parking Spaces
Slab Parking Spaces: 2
Showing Instructions
Permission Required to Show: Yes
To Schedule Showing: Use ShowingTime
ARMLS Lockbox: Yes
Non-ARMLS Lockbox: No
Property Features
Special Listing Cond: N/A
Add'l Property Use: None
Architecture: Ranch
Master Bathroom: Full Bth Master Bdrm; Separate Shwr & Tub; Double Sinks
Master Bedroom: Split
Additional Bedroom: Mstr Bdr Walkin Clst
Fireplace: 2 Fireplace; Fireplace Family Rm; Fireplace Living Rm
Flooring: Concrete; Wood
Pool - Private: No Pool
Spa: None
Community Features: Biking/Walking Path; Historic District; Near Bus Stop; Near Light Rail Stop
Dining Area: Formal
Kitchen Features: Range/Oven Gas; Disposal; Dishwasher; Refrigerator; Pantry; Non-laminate Counter
Laundry: Washer Included; Dryer Included; Stacked Washer/Dryer; Inside Laundry
Other Rooms: Family Room
Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Technology: Cable TV Avail; HighSpd Intrnt Aval
Exterior Features: Patio; Covered Patio(s)
Parking Features: Electric Door Opener; Gated Parking; Side Vehicle Entry
Construction: Adobe
Const - Finish: Painted
Roofing: Comp Shingle
Cooling: Refrigeration; Ceiling Fan(s); Programmable Thmstat
Heating: Electric Heat
Plumbing: Tankless Ht Wtr Heat; Low Flow Fixtures
Utilities: APS; SW Gas
Water: City Water
Sewer: Sewer - Public
Services: City Services
Fencing: View/Wrought Iron; Block
Property Description: Corner Lot; City Light View(s); North/South Exposure; Alley
Landscaping: Grass Front; Grass Back; Yrd Wtring Sys Front; Yrd Wtring Sys Back; Auto Timer H2O Front; Auto Timer H2O Back
Possession: Close of Escrow
Association Fee Incl: No Fees
Assoc Rules/Info: None
Existing 1st Loan: Conventional
Existing 1st Ln Trms: Non Assumable
New Financing: Cash; VA; Conventional
Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
Room Information
Room Name Length Length Width Width
Living Room20.0020.0013.0013.00
Family Room18.0018.0018.0018.00
Dining Room13.0013.0012.0012.00
Kitchen14.0014.0013.0013.00
Master Bedroom16.0016.0014.0014.00
Bedroom 213.0013.0013.0013.00
Bedroom 313.0013.0011.0011.00
Bedroom 414.0014.0011.0011.00

Listing Office: HomeSmart

Last Updated: August - 12 - 2019

140 W GRANADA Road, Phoenix, AZ 85003 - MLS# 5951966

Copyright Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.

Monday 19th of August 2019 08:17 PM